logo

Google
WWW http://readie.blogspot.com

Tuesday, July 26, 2005

I'm Still Here, Kids

No time, no boring rant from McReadie, Nuggets fans!

Fear not, I am still here. And I've missed you all. Apologies for my absence. Caused by a couple of factors: first off, a stupid little viral illness which made me feel a bit rubbish for a few days. Secondly, and more excitingly (for everyone other than those of you who enjoy hearing about my relapsing-remitting earache), a little trip to Paris to see the final stage of the Tour de France.

Yes, my second holiday in only three weeks and I coped with this one better than with the first. Oh, sure, there were a few nerves, but I did OK. On Saturday I even managed to wander round the city of Paris with someone I barely know, and eat two meals in the company of that person I barely know, and I didn't even feel that nervous. And, despite the vertigo, I went up to the top of the Arc de Triomphe and looked over the roofs of Paris.

My Mum marvelled at the whole weekend, and asked me if I thought, a year ago, before I started therapy, that a year later I'd be standing at the top of a tall monument in a city I'd never visited in the company of someone I don't know - all without feeling too nervous. The answer, of course, is a resounding "no".

I've said it before, I'll say it again - I'm kinda a fan of CBT and the Maudsley.

I owe the mental health dudes some photos of my trip. I told 'em in my farewell/thank you letter than I'd booked the holidays, that I was already worried about whether I'd manage to go... and that I'd send 'em some photos when I got back. So I'm figuring out which photos to send over to them. I'm trying to avoid selecting loads of photos of cyclists - trying to remind myself that while I may be excited by a close-up shot of Stuart O'Grady, other people probably won't be. I tell you, I'm showing a consideration when it comes to my holiday photos that few people have shown me as they've shown me the fiftieth shot of something very dull.

So, I know you're all wondering: did I see Lance? (I know Fizzwhizz, who is quite a Lance fan, will be wondering and, Barbara has also revealed an interest in cycling - sorry that I have so far failed to respond to your many comments, Barbara!)

So, allow me to answer: and that answer is, "well, sorta!" I saw him sign on at the stage start, but got all shakey (damn my overactive nervous system) and so many of the photos are blurred. And at the stage end, well, the crowds were six deep and I am just a tad over five foot, so it was tough to see anything. I did manage to get a shot of Lance and The Boys on their victory lap - through luck rather than judgement. Also saw George sign on, and Popo (Popo for a top three step on the podium in 2008, when Lance is elected President - you read it here first).

What's that you say? Show us the pictures, McReadie? Well, I shall oblige, dear readers:

Wander over here. Click on any photo to see a bigger version.

In other news (yes, that's right, we've done cycling so now we're turning to TV) I enjoyed Extras, and if you haven't seen Catherine Tate yet, start watching - this Thursday, half nine.

I must turn away from this upbeat TV news for a moment, though, to bring you televisual news which has shaken me. Some of you may remember how eagerly I've been awaiting Lost, the new(ish) show from the creator of Alias, which stars that guy who played the nice older brother in that classic implausible televisual yarn, Party of Five. (We're talking about Charlie, the one who, if memory serves, had cancer. Not Bailey, the implausibly good looking one who I always thought was probably fifty even though he looked permanently twenty five).

Anyway, Lost was supposed to premiere on Channel 4 sometime around January. It's now the end of July and we still ain't seen it. It's due to start on August 10 - just three weeks before it comes out on DVD in the States.

Now I regard this as, well, crap. But one thing always reassured me when I was disappointed by English TV - the thought that it may be bad, but it ain't as bad as French TV. This opinion was formed from youthful summers spent watching French TV in all its hideous "glory" - dubbed American shows, boring documentary series, and Fort Boyard on Saturday nights. Fifteen odd years later, not much has changed.

Or so I thought. Until I turned on TF1 on Saturday night, to be greeted by three episodes... in a row... of Lost Les Disparus. Yes - Lost! The French have Lost before us! A shitty dubbed version of Lost, admittedly, but Lost nonetheless!

Frankly, my world has been turned upside down. The French have a series I want before I do. I'm still reeling from the shock. Honestly - things may never be the same again.

On a completed unrelated note, I'm wearing my new Nike long-sleeved t-shirt today and I love it to a scary extent. Scary not least because three kids probably laboured for three days for three pence a day in order to make the damn thing.

2 Comments:

  • At 5:22 PM, Blogger Barbara L. said…

    Lost is a great show, so I hope you get it soon. It didn't grab me right away like Alias did, but it was such a compelling story line that I eventually got sucked in and now I can't wait for the second season to begin.

    Speaking of JJ Abrams shows, did you hear that Jen G's pregnancy is going to be written into the next season of Alias? I've heard conflicting reports about whether Vaughan is the father or not. (By the way, has last season's Alias been fully aired in the UK yet?)

    And speaking of Alias and CSI, I got some annoying news today. CSI, Alias, and another show I watch, Everwood, are all going to be aired on Thursday nights at 8:00. I'm not sure what to do. We may have to get Tivo or another VCR or something just we can tape two of them.

    Paul and I only watch about five shows regularly--what are the chances that three of them would be aired on the same day at the same time? Go figure.

     
  • At 6:37 PM, Blogger McReadie said…

    Ah, excellent! I meant to ask you for your opinion on it, Barbara, cos I know the Barbara L Seal of Approval on a show tends to mean I'll enjoy it :) My anticipation level for Lost has just risen (something I didn't think possible).

    Yes, I did indeed hear about them writing in Our Favourite Spy Actress' pregnancy into the show - I was going to ask you what you thought! I'm a little concerned, frankly, although it does at least mean that we'll avoid that awful thing where TV shows have to hide pregnancies by making the character hide behind massive pieces of furniture. And quite how they would have managed having Jen still running about in skimpy clothes and high heels while eight months along was bothering me. Also, I'm already anticipating how weepy I'll get when Spy (Grand) Daddy meets the baby. I get tearful just thinking about it.

    I heard Vaughn was the father, though I wouldn't be surprised if it turns out to be some freaky Rambaldi conception. Blurgh.

    Nope, we're still a few eps from the end. I've just seen the one where Spy Daddy's hand goes all eczema ridden, which allowed me to wonder whether my eczema could in fact be caused by massive radiation poisoning :) Though I should point out I've been an idiot and read spoilers, so I know Vaughn says he ain't Vaughn in the final ep, but not much more than that :)

    Argh - a three way clash! What a nightmare. Hope you get it figured. Is Everwood the one with the brilliantly named Treat Williams? I've only seen a few episodes of it, but I rather like its small town vibe...

     

Post a Comment

<< Home

 

[ Registered ]

Listed on Blogwise